Cookies Policy: 

11/05/18

We are 365 Communications Limited (trading as Core Communications), a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company registration number 435655, whose registered office is at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland. (“We”, “us” and “our”).

Our privacy policy describes how we collect and use information, and what choices you have. One way we collect information is through the use of a technology called “cookies”, as well as other related technologies, such as pixels, tags, beacons and local storage. We use these technologies for many things on Core Communications website and services.

What’s a cookie?

When you go online, you use a computer program called a “browser” (like Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome). Most websites store a small amount of text in the browser—and that text is called a “cookie.” Similarly, pixels, tags, beacons and local storage are small pieces of code which, like cookies, allow a website or app to read or place information on a device or computer.

We use two different types of cookie – session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is stored temporarily; it only lasts until you close your browser. A persistent cookie is stored on your device and lasts until you or your browser deletes them. For example, we may use cookies retarget our services to you on another website that allows banner ads.

We only use first party and third-party cookies. First party cookies are those which we, Core Communications, use.

Third party cookies are those which are used on the Core Communications website, but which originate from one of our service providers. Cookies are used by Core Communications service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our your experience as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

How Core Communications uses cookies

We use cookies and equivalent technologies for lots of essential things on Core Communications website. We use cookies for Analytics to help to make Core Communications better. For example, these cookies tell us how many website visitors click on a particular page on the site and how popular it is, or whether people open an email we send.

Sometimes we hire security vendors or use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics and YouTube to help us understand how people are using Core Communications website and services. Just like we do, these providers may use cookies.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Core Communications website and services. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Google advertising cookies are used to remember which websites you’ve interacted with so that advertisers can show you related content you might like. For more information about how Google uses advertising cookies, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ. To manage settings for these cookies and opt-out of these features, visit the Ads Settings.

How we use cookies and equivalent technologies on mobile devices

Core Communications also uses cookies and similar technologies when we offer Core Communications website through a smart phone or tablet, in a similar way to our desktop site.

Where we use cookies

We use cookies and equivalent technologies in our products and services (like ads and emails).

Your options

Depending on the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (a) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (b) to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. Those options vary from browser to browser, so check your browser settings for more information.

Updates to this Policy

As Core Communications develops, our Cookie Policy may also change. We encourage you to review this policy frequently. We will take reasonable steps to give you advance notice, should we make any material changes to our Cookie Policy. This Cookie Policy was last updated at the date set out at the top of this Cookie Policy.

Privacy Statement: 

1. Who we are?

We are 365 Communications Limited (trading as Core Communications), a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company registration number 435655, whose registered office is at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland. (“we”, “us” and “our”).

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you, be assured it is important to us as well. This Privacy Statement explains how we process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you and others. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and other information and how we treat it. Please do not use our website, products or services if you do not agree with the ways in which we will process your personal data and other information. We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect:

– all information you choose to provide to us, including the information listed in further detail below;

– contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address;

– employee names, extension numbers, DDI’s and email addresses to facilitate the configuration of the system;

– information about how you use our services, for example information generated when you use our website;

– information needed to port your existing number, including your existing numbers and your account number from your previous carrier, and copies of previous telephone bills;

– all information collected using cookies or similar technologies; and
the IP address that is automatically assigned to your device when you log on through your organisation’s Wide Area Network or WAN.

3. How do we collect your information?

All data will be obtained fairly. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

We may collect and process information about you in a number of ways, including:

– directly from you or others, such as where you set up services with us or contact us or our service providers with a request or query;

– from forms you complete, whether paper based or online;

– from calls made to us or from us, which may be recorded for training and quality purposes;

– if you are an individual user, from your employer or company, for example, when they provide us with your details to facilitate configuration of our system or to create a user account for you;

– when you visit our website. This information includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and any resources you may access;

– from third parties, such as resellers, wholesalers, service providers or your nominated representatives;

– from our records of how you use your our products or services; and when legally committed to do so.

4. What do we use your information for?

Data will be kept only for clear and legal purposes. All data will be processed fairly and in keeping with the purposes for which it was obtained. We use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

– operating our website;

– determining your suitability for our products and services;

– administering and managing the products and services we provide to you, to charge you for them, to process payment and collect any amounts you may owe us and to deliver them;

– promoting the safety and security of our products and services and investigating suspicious activity or violations of our policies;

– for quality of service monitoring, assisting you with enquiries and to provide you with better customer service;

– providing you with information that you request from us about our products and services and products and services that we feel may interest you;

– conducting market research and analysis to further enhance and improve the quality of the products and services we offer;

– sending you communications such as news updates in our newsletter, where you have opted to receive these;

– notifying you about changes to our products and services;

– verifying your identity, or conducting appropriate checks; and as permitted or required by any law applicable to us or arising from your interaction with us.

5. How do we share your information?

The information we collect from you may be transferred to third parties in connection with operating our business. It may also be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us. In addition we may disclose your information to the following third parties:

– Our professional advisers in order for them to provide us with advice;

– service providers, such as our payment processors and delivery service providers where necessary for them to provide us with services or to provide services that you have requested;

– Our technology providers, including those which host your data on our behalf and provide certain IT support services to us;

– Business partners and/or possible acquirers or investors (and our/or their advisors) in the context of facilitating or implementing a business re-organisation or a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business; and our regulators and the regulators of our related companies.

Except where required by law (for example, criminal investigations) no disclosure of data will be made to third parties for those third parties’ own purposes or use without your consent.

Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

6. International Data Transfers

Data may be legitimately transferred to our servants or agents for legitimate purposes as described above. This may include the transfer of data to other jurisdictions for processing at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not provide the same level of protection of personal data as within the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

7. For how long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

The following specific retention periods will be followed:

– Call Data Records (“CDRs”)
We will retain CDRs for up to 3 years for the purposes described above and to comply with legal requirements. We will endeavour to make CDRs available to you through the Hosted PBX for up to 12 months after your contract with us ends. If at any time you store what we consider to be an excessive amount of CDRs we may delete CDRs without notification.

– Call Recordings Up to 12 months.

– Voicemail Retention Up to 12 months.

– Cookies

See our Cookie Policy for more details.

8. What about cookies?

One way we collect information is through the use of a technology called “cookies”, as well as other related technologies, such as pixels, tags, beacons and local storage. We use these technologies for many things on Core Communications website and services. See our Cookie Policy for more details.

9. How do we keep your information safe and accurate?

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

10. What are your rights?

You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing you harm. Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time. To “opt-out” of (a) any consents previously given to us, (b) receiving communications from us, or (c) having personal information disclosed to third parties, send an e-mail to support@corecom.ie. Notwithstanding this, we retain the right to collect, maintain and process information provided by and collected about you on and through our website, and disclose this information to the extent required to comply with its reasonable business and legal obligations. If you choose not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to continue provide you with the products or services you require and/or it may impact our ability to better respond to your needs.

You have the right bring any complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

11. Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

12. Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post an updated version of our Privacy Statement on this page and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time. We may choose to notify you of any material changes via email or posting on our website. Continued use of our website, products or services signifies your acceptance.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our management of your information and you should address all correspondence to support@corecom.ie, or write to us at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland.

 

Cookies Policy: 

11/05/18

We are 365 Communications Limited (trading as Core Communications), a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company registration number 435655, whose registered office is at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland. (“We”, “us” and “our”).

Our privacy policy describes how we collect and use information, and what choices you have. One way we collect information is through the use of a technology called “cookies”, as well as other related technologies, such as pixels, tags, beacons and local storage. We use these technologies for many things on Core Communications website and services.

What’s a cookie?

When you go online, you use a computer program called a “browser” (like Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome). Most websites store a small amount of text in the browser—and that text is called a “cookie.” Similarly, pixels, tags, beacons and local storage are small pieces of code which, like cookies, allow a website or app to read or place information on a device or computer.

We use two different types of cookie – session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is stored temporarily; it only lasts until you close your browser. A persistent cookie is stored on your device and lasts until you or your browser deletes them. For example, we may use cookies retarget our services to you on another website that allows banner ads.

We only use first party and third-party cookies. First party cookies are those which we, Core Communications, use.

Third party cookies are those which are used on the Core Communications website, but which originate from one of our service providers. Cookies are used by Core Communications service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our your experience as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

How Core Communications uses cookies

We use cookies and equivalent technologies for lots of essential things on Core Communications website. We use cookies for Analytics to help to make Core Communications better. For example, these cookies tell us how many website visitors click on a particular page on the site and how popular it is, or whether people open an email we send.

Sometimes we hire security vendors or use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics and YouTube to help us understand how people are using Core Communications website and services. Just like we do, these providers may use cookies.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Core Communications website and services. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Google advertising cookies are used to remember which websites you’ve interacted with so that advertisers can show you related content you might like. For more information about how Google uses advertising cookies, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ. To manage settings for these cookies and opt-out of these features, visit the Ads Settings.

How we use cookies and equivalent technologies on mobile devices

Core Communications also uses cookies and similar technologies when we offer Core Communications website through a smart phone or tablet, in a similar way to our desktop site.

Where we use cookies

We use cookies and equivalent technologies in our products and services (like ads and emails).

Your options

Depending on the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (a) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (b) to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. Those options vary from browser to browser, so check your browser settings for more information.

Updates to this Policy

As Core Communications develops, our Cookie Policy may also change. We encourage you to review this policy frequently. We will take reasonable steps to give you advance notice, should we make any material changes to our Cookie Policy. This Cookie Policy was last updated at the date set out at the top of this Cookie Policy.

Privacy Statement: 

1. Who we are?

We are 365 Communications Limited (trading as Core Communications), a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with company registration number 435655, whose registered office is at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland. (“we”, “us” and “our”).

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you, be assured it is important to us as well. This Privacy Statement explains how we process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you and others. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and other information and how we treat it. Please do not use our website, products or services if you do not agree with the ways in which we will process your personal data and other information. We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect:

– all information you choose to provide to us, including the information listed in further detail below;

– contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address;

– employee names, extension numbers, DDIs and email addresses to facilitate the configuration of the system;

– information about how you use our services, for example information generated when you use our website;

– information needed to port your existing number, including your existing numbers and your account number from your previous carrier, and copies of previous telephone bills;

– all information collected using cookies or similar technologies; and
the IP address that is automatically assigned to your device when you log on through your organisation’s Wide Area Network or WAN.

3. How do we collect your information?

All data will be obtained fairly. Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

We may collect and process information about you in a number of ways, including:

– directly from you or others, such as where you set up services with us or contact us or our service providers with a request or query;

– from forms you complete, whether paper based or online;

– from calls made to us or from us, which may be recorded for training and quality purposes;

– if you are an individual user, from your employer or company, for example, when they provide us with your details to facilitate configuration of our system or to create a user account for you;

– when you visit our website. This information includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and any resources you may access;

– from third parties, such as resellers, wholesalers, service providers or your nominated representatives;

– from our records of how you use your our products or services; and when legally committed to do so.

4. What do we use your information for?

Data will be kept only for clear and legal purposes. All data will be processed fairly and in keeping with the purposes for which it was obtained. We use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

– operating our website;

– determining your suitability for our products and services;

– administering and managing the products and services we provide to you, to charge you for them, to process payment and collect any amounts you may owe us and to deliver them;

– promoting the safety and security of our products and services and investigating suspicious activity or violations of our policies;

– for quality of service monitoring, assisting you with enquiries and to provide you with better customer service;

– providing you with information that you request from us about our products and services and products and services that we feel may interest you;

– conducting market research and analysis to further enhance and improve the quality of the products and services we offer;

– sending you communications such as news updates in our newsletter, where you have opted to receive these;

– notifying you about changes to our products and services;

– verifying your identity, or conducting appropriate checks; and as permitted or required by any law applicable to us or arising from your interaction with us.

5. How do we share your information?

The information we collect from you may be transferred to third parties in connection with operating our business. It may also be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us. In addition we may disclose your information to the following third parties:

– Our professional advisers in order for them to provide us with advice;

– service providers, such as our payment processors and delivery service providers where necessary for them to provide us with services or to provide services that you have requested;

– Our technology providers, including those which host your data on our behalf and provide certain IT support services to us;

– Business partners and/or possible acquirers or investors (and our/or their advisors) in the context of facilitating or implementing a business re-organisation or a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business; and our regulators and the regulators of our related companies.

Except where required by law (for example, criminal investigations) no disclosure of data will be made to third parties for those third parties’ own purposes or use without your consent.

Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

6. International Data Transfers

Data may be legitimately transferred to our servants or agents for legitimate purposes as described above. This may include the transfer of data to other jurisdictions for processing at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not provide the same level of protection of personal data as within the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

7. For how long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

The following specific retention periods will be followed:

– Call Data Records (“CDRs”)
We will retain CDRs for up to 3 years for the purposes described above and to comply with legal requirements. We will endeavour to make CDRs available to you through the Hosted PBX for up to 12 months after your contract with us ends. If at any time you store what we consider to be an excessive amount of CDRs we may delete CDRs without notification.

– Call Recordings Up to 12 months.

– Voicemail Retention Up to 12 months.

– Cookies

See our Cookie Policy for more details.

8. What about cookies?

One way we collect information is through the use of a technology called “cookies”, as well as other related technologies, such as pixels, tags, beacons and local storage. We use these technologies for many things on Core Communications website and services. See our Cookie Policy for more details.

9. How do we keep your information safe and accurate?

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

10. What are your rights?

You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing you harm. Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time. To “opt-out” of (a) any consents previously given to us, (b) receiving communications from us, or (c) having personal information disclosed to third parties, send an e-mail to support@corecom.ie. Notwithstanding this, we retain the right to collect, maintain and process information provided by and collected about you on and through our website, and disclose this information to the extent required to comply with its reasonable business and legal obligations. If you choose not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to continue provide you with the products or services you require and/or it may impact our ability to better respond to your needs.

You have the right bring any complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

11. Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

12. Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post an updated version of our Privacy Statement on this page and it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time. We may choose to notify you of any material changes via email or posting on our website. Continued use of our website, products or services signifies your acceptance.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our management of your information and you should address all correspondence to support@corecom.ie, or write to us at Unit 8D, M4 Interchange Park, Celbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland.

Close Menu